We take your privacy seriously

AHC Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Allman Horrocks Consulting Limited is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 3237675 and VAT registration number GB670715729.
Our Registered Office is:

Ivy Lodge, Bakehouse Lane, Shotteswell, Banbury, OXON OX17 1JA.

This privacy notice outlines how we collect, use, protect and transfer your personal data. 


CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We collect technical information related to you through cookies and other similar tracking technologies. We collect, for example, information about the browser you are using, the operating system and the IP address of your devices to connect to the Internet. For more information about how you can control cookies, the types of personal data we collect through cookies and the third-party tracking tools we use, please read our Cookie Policy.

We collect contact information directly from you when you complete a form on our website. This information is purely to enable us to contact you in response to a request for information that you have made.

For research projects and surveys, we collect contact information (email, telephone) for people from whom we need to obtain feedback/opinions related to a specific project. Any responses we then receive to such surveys are recorded/stored anonymously, with no link to the original contact details provided. The data collected is then analysed, anonymously, and provided to the client who engaged us to undertake the research project.

We will only share your information if you give express permission.

In some cases your responses to questions within the survey will trigger a request that the client be allowed to contact you e.g. if you would like a copy of the final report; or if you would like entry into a prize draw; or if you would be happy for the client to contact you to discuss an issue that has been raised by your responses. In these cases we will always ask for specific permission to pass your details to the client so that you can be contacted.  You have the right to refuse to allow this.

All contact data is deleted on completion of the project.

If you choose to connect to your social media accounts via our website, those third parties may provide us with your personal data if you provided it to the social media platform in accordance with the third parties’ policies. Please refer to the privacy policies of any social media platforms you connect to through our website for information about providing your personal data on those platforms.

  

COOKIES

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

  

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Cookies Set By Google Analytics:

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

For more information about Google Analytics, view their terms of service here: http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html

  

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The AHC Website may contain links to third-party websites, however, please be aware that AHC is not responsible for and cannot control the privacy practices of these other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies for these other websites, as they may differ from ours.


PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

We take your privacy seriously and we will never sell or rent your personal data to any third-party. Sharing of your data and direct marketing activities are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

We need to obtain and process your personal data to respond to any enquiry you make regarding our services.

We need to obtain and process your personal data to undertake any project you or your employer has engaged us on.

We will never collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

Where we request sensitive personal data from you, the reason(s) for the request will be clearly given along with the purposes of the processing.

  

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with other organisations and, where necessary or required, we may share your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • service providers and suppliers assisting with our business activities, business associates, customers, payment services providers, hosting providers, providers of IT support, advertising platforms, providers of cloud-based software or services used by us, accounting firms and law firms;
  • ombudsman, regulators, public authorities and security organisations, such as the police, HM Revenue & Customs and the Information Commissioner’s Office, to the extent required by law, regulation, court order or if necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including if we suspect fraud or attempted fraud;
  • financial organisations and advisors, credit reference agencies, debt collection and tracing agencies

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF THE UK OR THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

Some third parties to whom we may transfer your personal data may be located outside of the UK or the EEA. In the event of a transfer, we will seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards to protect your data are in place which could include entering into a data transfer agreement with such third parties to ensure adequate protection for your information. Examples of the types of contractual clauses we may use can be found at the following link: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

  

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protecting your personal data and to keeping it safe and confidential. We will therefore ensure that appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic and procedural safeguards are implemented to protect it. Access to your personal data will also be limited to our employees and certain third parties who process it on our behalf.


STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will generally be stored for up to 5 years.

We may, however, keep your personal data for longer than 5 years if we need it to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, the law requires us to maintain it for a longer period or you have not withdrawn your consent.


YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS

You have the right to:

  1. Access your personal data from us and receive a copy;
  2. Correct your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  3. Restrict processing of your personal data;
  4. Erase your personal data under certain circumstances; and
  5. Object to our processing of your data on certain grounds relating to your particular situation.

You can exercise the above rights by contacting us by one of the methods below. You can also object at any time to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes. If you object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, please email us at info@ahc.co.uk. You can also specifically opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails follow the instructions in any email you get from us.


COMPLAINTS

If you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by AHC (or third parties used by AHC) or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority:
Data Protection Commissioner
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
+44 (0) 303 123 1113


QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this policy or want exercise any of the abovementioned rights, please email us at info@ahc.co.uk

You can also write to us at our contact address:

Allman Horrocks Consulting Ltd.

Oxbow Farm, Avon Dassett,

Warwickshire, CV47 2AQ

United Kingdom

Attention: Grenville Allman, Director